Bridging Visa Applications – Do I Have One Or Don’t I?

Protection Visa MyVisa Australia Nilesh Nandan Immigration Lawyer

Bridging Visa Applications

New Application for bridging visa

A formal bridging visa application is usually not needed if you apply for a further visa while you are in Australia and you already hold a substantive visa at the time of making your further visa application.

The reason why a formal visa application for a bridging visa might not be required is because by operation of law, the application for the further visa is typically deemed to be an application for a bridging visa, which is usually automatically granted.

The purpose of a bridging visa is to bridge the gap, if any, between the time at which your current substantive visa expires and the point in time when your new substantive visa is granted.

The bridging visa is a mechanism for keeping you lawfully present in Australia. If the bridging visa was not to be granted then it would mean that you would be an unlawful non-citizen present in Australia for that period between when your substantive visa expires and your further visa is granted.

What are the Bridging Visa Types

The three most common types of bridging visas are bridging visa a, bridging visa b, and bridging visa e.

Which bridging visa do you have

Find out more. The most important thing to check is that you always have a visa whilst you are in Australia (if you’re not the holder of an Australian passport).

You can check the visa that you hold at any time by completing a vevo check. It’s online and free.

Be careful with a bridging visa b (bvb). Its purpose is to allow you to leave and return to Australia whilst you are waiting on a further substantive visa to be granted to you; you may exit Australia for a very finite travel period, and must re-enter Australia by a specified date.

The biggest risk with a bvb is that you forget the period for which your bvb is granted, and you then fail to re-enter Australia before the date specified.

Take very careful note to start returning to Australia several days before your bridging visa b expires, so that you have ample time to re-enter Australia if you leave.

When you re-enter Australia your bridging visa b does not change back to a bridging visa a, but will show as a bridging visa b allowing you to continue to stay in Australia but importantly does not then still have any exit and return facility. You will need to take care to lodge a further bridging visa b if you wish to again exit Australia in the period in which you are waiting for the grant of your further substantive visa.

If you hold a bridging visa a or a bridging visa b you can apply for a bridging visa b (bvb). Unfortunately if you hold a bridging visa c or a bridging visa d or a bridging visa e then it’s not possible for you to apply for a bvb.

Think of it this way – if you hold a bridging visa c or d or e, you can never go back to get a bridging visa b, at least until after your further substantive visa application has been granted.

As existing above, bridging visas “bridge” you from when an existing visa ceases to be “in effect” till the time decision on any new visa you may have applied for. Usually, the visa will run for a period of up to 28 days after the decision of the Department, allowing you or your migration agent enough time to make an appeal if you are unsuccessful.

Bridging Visa e to Exit

The Department of Immigration can issue these visas for a fixed period. For example, you might be without a visa and need a week or so to get things in order before you can exit Australia – Immigration will often grant you this type of visa for a fixed term which will allow you time to exit the country or lodge another application.

Bridging Visa “In Effect”

Although your bridging visa may be granted (and you may have received a letter from Immigration saying that you have been granted this visa) take care to note that this visa will usually only come “into effect” when your existing visa expires and will remain in place while your new visa application is being considered.

For example, suppose you are a holder of a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa. And you apply for a Subclass 482 Temporary Skills Shortage Visa while onshore. You will not automatically become the holder of a bridging visa as soon as you make that 482 visa application.

You will still be on your Subclass 600 until it expires. Your bridging visa will usually kick in, if at all, immediately upon the expiry of your Subclass 600 Visitor Visa.

Bridging Visa “Never In Effect”

It is very possible that the Department grants your 482 Visa Application while your Subclass 600 Visa is still in effect. This means the bridging visa granted to you in association with your Subclass 582 Visa Application will be extinguished and never come into effect.

Bridging Visas – Practice Tip!

Stay onshore if your bridging visa is not yet in effect. Exiting Australia will usually extinguish this visa and you may well find yourself stuck offshore.

Myvisa Immigration Lawyer Free Conversation

Read more about De Facto Visa Tips

Comments
  • Hi,

    I wonder if you can offer some advice?

    My cousin checked his immi account on Friday and saw that his bridging visa is no longer showing.. it was in effect before and he and his family have been waiting for an answer about their PR.

    He is very nervous about this, as they put him in detention last year, he won his case but, of course he is nervous for his family and he is nervous they’ll put him back in detention.

    I feel that there would be some rule about notifying people if they have been unsuccessful, to give them time to make arrangements to leave. But if this is true then, they are just revoking his bridging visa without notifying him, leaving him exposed and unsure of what’s really happening.

    I want to help, to find out whether this is even possible. Can they revoke your bridging visa without notifying you?

    Hoping you might know. Thanks.

    • Unfortunately, there is a borad power to cancel a visa and the cancellation may occur without notice.

      Usually, my clients will check their immi account and find they have no visa, as is the case here.

      The most common reason for this that an email or letter was sent to the visa holder, but for any number of reasons, that letter or email was never received.

      Please contact me if you require specific advice.

  • I am on student visa subclass 500 and my visa is expiring 15 march 2018. I have completed my studies. I am travelling overseas on 16 jan and will be back in 1 month. I was planning to apply for Post Study Work Visa 485 but in this case i will be on bridging visa A. So do i need bridging visa B to travel as my student visa is valid uptil march 15???
    I am confused

  • Hi,

    My current visa (Temporary Graduate 485) is expiring in four days.

    I applied as a subsequent entrant on my partner’s 485 visa almost a week ago. I had applied earlier but they contacted me and let me know that it should be a different visa form (1409).

    We have attached our Relationship Certificate, Police Verification Receipt, Joint Bank Statement along with email correspondences as evidence to prove that my partner and I have been living together for nearly five years.

    But when I contacted them on 131 881, they informed me that my application is yet to be assessed.

    I don’t know if my bridging visa will be issued before my current expires. I don’t want to leave Australia as I am not sure if I will be able to reenter. At the same time I do not want to over stay my visa either! My email enquires to the Immigration department are not helping.

    Please advise.

    Many Thanks,
    Nisha

    • helo.actually i have same problem.can you let me know wheather immigration granted you bridging visa before your visa expired.what happen if we overstay if we are not granted bridging visa.my visa expired on 15 march but i have applied my 190 visa on 14 but i was not granted bridging visaA

  • Hi
    I applied for a 457 visa in 2016, but unfortunately the nomination get refused, so immigration refused the visa aswell ( natural justice) . As visa get refused, they locked my under the condition 1026i . Which means only limited no of visa I can apply onshore .I apply for AAT . Now I am on bridging visa A. Now I got a different employer, who is ready to sponsor me on 187 visa. Is their any chance I can apply for 187 visa onshore . Condition 1026i could be waived . Is their is any provision, I can lodge 187 visa while stay in Australia or if I lodge offshore 187 visa and i can come back Australia on bridging visa B and wait for my 187 visa until 187 visa finalised. Looking forward to hear from you .

    Thanks

  • Hi
    We are employing a client with a bridging visa, but on the form the “Status” says – Not Active. What does this mean? It has a Grant & reference number, is he still able to work for us?

  • Hi sir my name is rita and i’m malaysia and under bridging A now my case in federal court. I’m looking for lawyer. And i’m doing small business here and study here in aged care . I want stay here, can you help me sir.

  • HI
    i have tourist visa for 1 year with condition number 8503 (no further stay)
    please advise if any way i can apply for bridging visa.

  • Hi im on a student visa and i want to apply for a partner visa is it possible? and how long does it take to have a bridging visa?

    Thanks

  • Hi
    I applied online for my partner visa onshore in Aug 1 2016. My immi account shows the application will take 17 to 24 months to make a decision on my application. Its already been 23 month with this July 2018 but still my visa shows Bridging. I have no clue how long I’m gonna wait for my PR. I already submitted my documents whatever i could, still the decision is not made. Can you please tell me it is common or its only in my case such long time. And my chances for getting my PR.
    Thankyou

  • Hello sir, I had one cancellation and two student visa refusals since 2009, currently am on BVA(rsms) doing JRP so just wondering if am eligible to apply 489 onshore? Thanks

  • Hi, I’m holding a visitor visa 600 now, 3 month multiple entries valid for a year. you said “You will not automatically become the holder of a BV as soon as you make that 457 visa application. You will still be on your Subclass 600 until it expires. ” what you mean it expires, for my case, 3 months or a year?

  • Hi,

    I am currently a student subclass 500 at the moment and visa expires september 2019 next year. unfortunately me and ny partner wants to apply another visa for me not to study anymore cause I’m pregnant and we will be married soon. can you help me if this is possible to make?

  • Hi could someone please help
    I have applied for subclass 866 and my vevo says i do not have a bridging visa. What should i do?

  • Hi,myvisa
    My friend get a permanent temporary visa 866 but still briging visa a. He come back his country bcoz emergency situation.
    So can he return australia? What solution u can give him?
    Please answer us. Thankyou

  • My 485 visa expiring on 9th December and I applied for a new student visa on 7th December. I received the application received acknowledgment letter and money receipt of payment but did not received the bridging visa A. What can I do now ?

  • Hi, can i travel while my student visa is on process? i was issued Bridging Visa A but still not active. My tourist visa will expire on Feb 2019. Appreciate your reply. cheers.

  • Hi,
    I am currently on a Bridging Visa A that came into effect on 02 Jan 2019. I was previously on a 482 TSS Visa. I am currently employed with same employer that sponsored the TSS visa, however I will be starting new employement on the 04 Feb 2019. My bridging visa says that I have unlimited work rights.
    I have called immigration and they have informed with that all I need to do is update my job chnage situation once i start new employment. My future employers are querying this and I would like to know if there anything else that needs to be done

    Please advice
    Thank you

  • Hi
    I applied for Protection visa on Jan 2016 but I got bridging visa C instead.. I have been in Australia for 3 years without seeing my parents.My mother is sick now I need to see her but I know once I leave Australia I can’t return back.. Is there any possibilities to return back to Australia.. Can I get Bridging visa B??
    Please help me..

  • Hello, I had a student visa that expired on 18/02 now I am current on BVA waiting for another student visa decision. I am currently working since my last visa, and in the BVA now active states that I cannot engage work until I start the course, do I have to resign my current work while on holidays? Thank u

  • hi , i’m holding 866 bridging visa A, i want to enroll my self to further study. i wondering do i able to change my visa from 866 to student visa?

  • hello i have a friend who came here on a student visa, however fell in love and decided to apply for a defacto visa. he was given a bridging visa while his defacto visa was being processed.
    however him and his partner broke up before the visa decision is made by immigration, but he didn’t tell immigration that him and his partner broke up. Immigration recently send him an email to provide more proof of his relationship within 28 days. however he cant because they are no longer together but he is in a new relationship with another person can he apply for a new defacto or partner visa and cancel the already one in placed?

  • Hiya, we have applied for 866 visas on 13 march 2019. Our new BVE visas came on the 14th and we applied for work rights on the 15th March and are still waiting to hear back from the department, its over 6 weeks now we have not been able to work. Please tell me if we have a specific waiting period (45 days, etc) to get these work rights reinstated (we had them on our last BVE visas) as we are in a serious financial predicament and obviously need to carry on working as we have four young children to support, two of which were very premmature twins who were born in Australia. We have been here since 2013. Lost our original 457 visas due to a discrepancy with a previous employer. Ended up filing an Appeal with the Tribunal. That took over 15 months to get a court hearing date by which time our 457s had expired, hence why we had a BVE given to us as we were wanting to apply for a protection visa. While our new BVEs show that we are legal, they came with no work rights but my two eldest children are allowed to stay in school. Please advise if this is normal procedure or if we should be doing something further like applying for something else via another form to reinstate our work rights? We really have no idea how to get them back now and of course Google cannot answer the questions I am asking it. Thank you so much for your time, it is greatly appreciated!

  • Hi
    I applied for Visa 866. My current visa is expiring on the 08.05.2019. I have not received a bridging visa yet will I be saying legally after the 8th and what should I do if I do not receive the bridging visa on time?
    Also I am working does that mean I should stop working on the 8th?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *