PRIVACY POLICY MyVisa

At MyVisa Australia Pty Ltd (“MyVisa”), we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. MyVisa’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

 

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately. Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

 

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

 

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of MyVisa, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of MyVisa, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at enquiry @ myvisa.com.au .

Trademark

MyVisa® is a registered trademark used by MyVisa Australia Pty Ltd ABN 65 092 524 359. We continually use, value and promote this trade mark.

MyVisa Immigration Lawyers

Sivamani
07:15 25 Nov 18
Hello my friend had applied for subclass 476 on April 4th 2018, as per immi login the last update was on 11th April 2018. But still there is no response. Status of the visa is still Received and there is no response from the immigration office on call as well. What can be done further, is there a way to process it. Can you help me with this.read more
Isuri
10:47 28 Jun 18
Just started my application with Nilesh Nandan. Very transparent with the procedures.read more
Michael Crimmins
03:29 20 Mar 18
we are so impressed with the service we received from My visa nothing was a problem for them during my wife's visa application well done all involved you made us very happy.read more
amrinder dullat
16:26 19 Feb 18
Hey ppl..i just got my permanent residency today with great efforts done by myvisa. While writing this review i found myself completely running out of words as i can't thank enough for this amazing result and that too in a very short time. I struggled many years with few agents in past and ended up wasting my time and money. While Ieva and nilesh impressed me from day one till now and got the job done. This law firm have also helped me win my case in federal circuit court. Their work is beyond professionalism. I genuinely and highly recommend people to go to myvisa and let them work on your case to get the best outcome in short time and avoid hassle. Their team is always there to attend your queries unlikely my previous agents. In my past experiences i was advised by agents what was good for them but myvisa have always advised me what was best in my interest. I am very thankful to you nilesh ,Ieva and whole team for putting all your efforts in my case. I am a fully satisfied client and looking forward to personally meet you to thank you.You guys r just awesome Best regards Amrinder Singh.read more
Kunga Wangyal
01:35 08 Sep 17
Ieva and Josh were absolutely great and very professional. They asked only what was required to apply for my visa and no time was wasted on trying to get unnecessary documents. Josh communicated well and kept me constantly updated making me very comfortable and confident in getting my visa. They were very professional right from consultation till the end when I was granted my visa. Thank you so much the both of you! Would definitely recommend this company since they absolutely know what they're doing!read more
swapnil desai
23:33 07 Sep 17
Great work , attention to detailed and genuine advice. Thank you so much for my visa . Special thank to Joshua 😊. Thank uread more
Andrew Begley
04:45 06 Sep 17
This is now the 3rd time i have used MyVisa to assist me with sponsoring staff. We have not only had 100% success rate, but service they provide in order to make it as seamless as possible is second to none. I couldn't recommend a more professional business.read more
Kelvis CL
01:46 26 Jul 17
I have great respect for MyVisa My visa application was refused after THREE YEARS of my waiting period for my Partner Visa (temporary).My same-sex partner and I were devastated from the result as we already built our life together and ready to moving forward. I found My Visa from all the great recommendations and online reviews; if I would like to request an appeal, I will need the best immigration service to prove my sincere on-going relationship with my partner.After a year long battle, the result was positive, and I decided to continue the great service with MyVisa and go ahead with my re-submission. The process was extremely streamlined and smooth – I got my Partner (Residence) Visa after two months.My life has been on the collar-coaster in this four years of waiting for my pending application. MyVisa was caring and always patient along the journey. Long story short, MyVisa not only helped with my Tribunal case but also got an approval of my Residence Visa. There was never a promise from MyVisa, but I was confident and comfortable with MyVisa.Thank you, Team 😊read more
Emily Chou
12:30 08 Jul 17
My partner and I applied for partnership visa over 15 months ago, and 15 months later got an email saying that what we provided wasn't enough. We tried contacting the immigration department, but they were extremely unhelpful and rude to us. Both my partner and I felt very hopeless. We decided to look online for help, and that's when we found MyVisa. We had a consultation with Arya, and I was so nervous meeting with a lawyer for the first time. But she was so helpful, and from just browsing through all my evidence, she was able to know what I had and hadn't. We were both so happy with her, and for the first time she gave us hope! We decided to let her represent us. She listed things that we needed to do. When we were unsure, we were able to call her right away. Even if it's an email, she still always replied to us quickly, we were so impressed with her work. At the very end of the process, she gathered everything we had provided and wrote a submission to the immigration for us. We were both very happy with the submission she wrote! They really do know how to represent all the evidence in a right way to improve your chances! My partner and I highly recommend MyVisa and also our lawyer Arya! Because of her help, I am now holding my partnership visa!read more
See All Reviews Write a review