Are you eligible to apply for an Australian Citizenship?

To meet the general residence requirement you are required to have been living in Australia lawfully for a period of four (4) years and at least one (1) year as a Permanent Resident immediately before making an application.

All temporary visas, such as visitor visas, student visas, employer or partner sponsored visas and all classes of bridging visas, can be counted towards the four year lawful residence period.

What happens if a person has been absent from Australia for some time?

You may be absent from Australia for up to twelve (12) months within the four (4) years immediately before applying for citizenship. However, the absence period cannot be counted unless you were already been present in Australia before.

Furthermore, you may be absent for up to ninety (90) days within the twelve (12) months permanent residence immediately before applying providing you return to Australia as a permanent resident.

Can you apply for a Citizenship if your  work requires regular travel outside Australia?

It is possible to meet a special residence requirement if you are engaged in a work that requires you to travel regularly for at least two years before applying for citizenship.

To meet this criteria you must:

  • ordinarily resident in Australia, with the last 12 months as a permanent resident of Australia
  • present in Australia for at least 480 days in total, with at least 120 days of this being during the last 12 months immediately before applying
  • not have been present in Australia as an unlawful non-citizen.

Contact us if you require any assistance with your application.[/column]

Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.



The information on this site is not legal advice. You should consult a lawyer or registered Australian Migration Agent for advice on your own situation. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. Legal practitioners employed by Nandan Vaityte Pty Ltd are members of the scheme. Unless otherwise specified, all advice is provided in accordance with section 276 of the Migration Act 1958 (Cth) by MyVisa Australia Pty Ltd Trading As MyVisa® ABN 65 092 524 359. RMA 1466495 0104983 1790996 © Copyright 2017 Nandan Vaityte Pty Ltd ABN 54 607 960 547 | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Sitemap