Australian Citizenship

Are you eligible to apply for an Australian Citizenship?

To meet the general residence requirement you are required to have been living in Australia lawfully for a period of four (4) years and at least one (1) year as a Permanent Resident immediately before making an application.

All temporary visas, such as visitor visas, student visas, employer or partner sponsored visas and all classes of bridging visas, can be counted towards the four years lawful residence period.

What happens if a person has been absent from Australia for some time?

You may be absent from Australia for up to twelve (12) months within the four (4) years immediately before applying for citizenship. However, the absence period cannot be counted unless you were already been present in Australia before.

Furthermore, you may be absent for up to ninety (90) days within the twelve (12) months permanent residence immediately before applying providing you return to Australia as a permanent resident.

Can you apply for a Citizenship if your work requires regular travel outside Australia?

It is possible to meet a special residence requirement if you are engaged in a work that requires you to travel regularly for at least two years before applying for citizenship.

To meet this criterion you must:

  • ordinarily resident in Australia, with the last 12 months as a permanent resident of Australia
  • present in Australia for at least 480 days in total, with at least 120 days of this being during the last 12 months immediately before applying
  • not have been present in Australia as an unlawful non-citizen.

Contact us if you require any assistance with your application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *